Special Interest Groups

The Executive Committee shall have the authority to establish Special Committees and Special Interest Groups, which shall report to the Executive Committee. Each Standing Committee and Special Interest Group shall meet at the call of its chairperson.

Each Standing Committee and Special Interest Group shall, within their respective terms of reference from time to time approved by the Executive Committee:

  • conduct programs of interest for the Members;

  • consider and report on relevant subject-matter to the Executive Committee; and

  • make recommendations to the Executive Committee on positions to be taken by the Company on issues of concern to the Company or the Members, for the Executive Committee’s approval.


To view the Terms of Reference, Roles & Responsibilities for APSA Committees, please CLICK HERE
 
Any APSA Member interested in seeing the latest Special Interest Group activities , please log-in to your account and visit the SC & SIG Folders within Members Documents.

Special Interest Group Field Crops

No. Name Position in the group Company Member since Country / Territory Representative
1 Dr Frisco Malabanan Chair S.L. Agritech Corporation 2020 Philippines
2 Dr MD Ali Afzal Co-chair (Since Nov 2022) Krishibid Seed Ltd. 2022 Bangladesh
3 Dr Chua Kim Aik Member Green World Genetics Sdn. Bhd. 2020 Malaysia
4 Ms Xiaobo Zhu Member Wuhan Qingfa-Hesheng Seed Co.,Ltd 2020 China
5 Mr Marc Cool Member Corteva Agriscience 2020 USA
6 Dr Venkatram Vasantavada Member Seed Works International Private Ltd 2020 India
7 Mr Bhupen Dubey Member Advanta Seed (United Phosphorus Limited Group) 2020 India
8 Ms Zhang Jing Member Anhui Fengda Seed Co. ,Ltd. 2020 China
9 Dr Sadawud Koonmanee Member

Charoen Pokphand Seeds Co., Ltd.

2020 Thailand
10 Mr Rogerio Andrade Member Limagrain Field seeds Asia Pacific 2022 Thailand

Special Interest Group Vegetables & Ornamentals

No. Name Position in the group Company Member since Country / Territory Representative
1 Mr Rahul Pagar Ashok

Chair (since Nov 2022)

HM.Clause India Private Limited 2018 India
2 Ms Linda Chang Co-chair (Since Nov 2022) Known-You Seed Co., Ltd. 2022 Chinese Taipei
3 Mr Michel Devarrewaere Member East-West Seed International Limited 2017 Thailand
4 Dr Sumitra Kantrong Member Chia Tai Co., Ltd. 2018 Thailand
5 Mr Jack Metzelaar Member Limagrain (Thailand) Co., Ltd. 2017 Netherland
6 Mr Takahiro Ando Member Takii & Company, Ltd. 2020 Japan
7 Dr Seetharam Annadana Member Syngenta India Limited 2018 India
8 Mr Sanjay Bisht Member Enza Zaden India Pvt. Ltd. 2020 India
9 Mr Candra Setiawan Lily Member PT. Tani Murni Indonesia 2021 Indonesia
10 Dr John R. Sheedy Member Chia Tai Co., Ltd. 2019 Thailand

SIG Vegetables & Ornamentals R&D Advisory Group

No. Name Position in the group Company Member since Country / Territory Representative
1 Dr Seetharam Annadana Chair
(since Sep. 2021)
Syngenta India Limited 2018 India
2 Dr John Sheedy Co-Chair
(since Sep. 2021)
Chia Tai Co., Ltd. 2019 Thailand
3 Dr G. Radhakrishnan Member Nunhems India Pvt. Ltd. 2020 India
4 Dr. Divya Ashish Member Monsanto Holdings Pvt Ltd 2021 India
5 Dr. Sang Jik Member Nong Woo Bio 2021 Korea
6 Mr. Hideo Horikoshi Member Kaneko Seeds Co., Ltd. 2021 Japan
7 Mr. Marcel Sturre Member HM. Clause (Thailand) Co., Ltd. 2021 Thailand
8 Mr. Shreeshail Hadapad Member Indo-American Hybrid Seeds (India) Pvt. Ltd. 2021 India
9 Dr. Conrado Balatero   Member East-West Seed Company, Incorporated 2021 Phillippines

SIG Vegetables & Ornamentals Working Group of Integrated Vegetable Seed Companies (WIC)

No. Name Position in the group Company Member since Country / Territory Representative
1 Mr. Takahiro Ando Chair (since Nov. 2022) Takii & Company, Ltd. 2017 Japan
2 Mr. Harendra Singh Co-Chair (since Nov. 2022) Rijk Zwaan India Seeds Private Limited 2017 India
3 Mr. Rahul Pagar Ashok Member HM. Clause India Private Limited 2017 India
4 Mr. Sanjay Bisht Member Enza Zaden India Pvt. Ltd. 2017 India
5 Dr. Sumitra Kantrong Member Chia Tai Co., Ltd. 2017 Thailand
6 Dr. Manoj Mehta Member Mahyco Private Limited. 2017 India
7 Mr. Akio Matsumoto Member Kaneko Seeds Co., Ltd. 2017 Japan
8 Mr. Anthony Tse Member Clover Seed Co., Ltd. 2017 Hong Kong, China
9 Mr. Arthur Santosh Attavar Member Indo-American Hybrid Seeds (India) Pvt. Ltd. 2017 India
10 Mr. Isao Iuchi Member Sakata Seed Corporation 2017 Japan
11 Dr. Ha Thuy Nguyen Member Bayer (South East Asia) Pte Ltd. 2022 Singapore
12 Mr. Sanjay Kumar Singh Member Syngenta India Limited 2017 India
13 Mr. Ajay Dayal Member Acsen Hyveg Private Limited 2022 India
14 Mr. Sushil Kumar Kaushik Member Nunhems India Pvt. Ltd. 2017 India
15 Mr. Tarunvir Singh Member Namdhari Seeds Pvt. Ltd. 2017 India
16 Mr. Yoo-Sung Jeong Member Nong Woo Bio 2017 Korea
17 Mr. Zhang Wei Member Jewelry Seeds Co., Ltd. 2017 China
18 Mr. Zhiping Wang Member Celestial Seeds Co., Ltd. 2017 China
19 Ms. Linda Chang Member Known-You Seed Co., Ltd. 2017 Chinese Taipei
20 Ms. Mary Ann Sayoc Member East-West Seed Company, Incorporated 2017 Philippines
21 Mr. Abdul Awal Mintoo Member Lal Teer Seed Limited 2022 Bangladesh
22 Ms. Chenchen Sun Member Shandong Degao Seed Co., Ltd 2022 China
23 Mr. Anh Tuan, Tran Member Vino Corporation JSC. 2022 Vietnam

SIG Vegetables & Ornamentals Disease Resistance Terminology Working Group (DRT)

DRT Bitter Gourd Powdery Mildew Subgroup

No. Name Position in the group Company Member since Country / Territory Representative
1 Mr. Manjunatha B. Chair
(since Oct. 2020)
Acsen Hyveg Private Limited 2020 India
2 Dr. Vilasinee Jindalouang Member Chia Tai Co., Ltd. 2020 Thailand
3 Ms. Cherry Relevante-Belagantol Member East-West Seed Company, Incorporated 2020 Philippines.
4 Ms. Linda Chang Member Known-You Seed Co., Ltd. 2020 Chinese Taipei
5 Dr. Sridhara Gupta Kunjeti Member Bayer (South East Asia) Pte Ltd. 2020 Singapore
6 Mr. Derek Ng Member Clover Seed Co., Ltd. 2020 Hong Kong, China
7 Dr. Phyllis Himmel Advisor Collaboration for Plant Pathogen Strain Identification (CPPSI) 2020 USA
8 Dr Sumitra Kantrong Advisor Chia Tai Co., Ltd. 2020 Thailand

DRT Watermelon Fusarium Wilt Subgroup

No. Name Position in the group Company Member since Country / Territory Representative
1 Mr. Manjunatha B. Chair
(since Oct. 2020)
Acsen Hyveg Private Limited 2020 India
2 Dr. Vilasinee Jindalouang Member Chia Tai Co., Ltd. 2020 Thailand
3 Mr. Derek Ng Member Clover Seed Co., Ltd. 2020 Hong Kong, China
4 Ms. Cherry Relevante-Belagantol Member East-West Seed Company, Incorporated 2020 Philippines
5 Mr Ryan Hu Member Known-You Seed Co., Ltd. 2022 Chinese Taipei
6 Ms. Pattamawan Maneesuwan Member HM. Cluase (Thailand) Co., Ltd. 2022 Thailand
7 Mr. Jong-young Park Member Nongwoo Bio  2022 Korea
8 Dr. Phyllis Himmel Advisor Collaboration for Plant Pathogen Strain Identification (CPPSI) 2020 USA
9 Dr Sumitra Kantrong Advisor Chia Tai Co., Ltd. 2020 Thailand