Standing Committees

These committees meet every one-two months to discuss issues and activities pertaining to their field. They assist in the planning of study tours and expert consultations and prepare position papers with regards to these topics. Members of these committees are professionals in their field and may be consulted for speaking engagements and other issues pertaining to the committee subject matter. If you are an active member of APSA and would like to join a Standing Committee, please contact the APSA office in order to be connected to the Chairperson for registration and future involvement.

The Executive Committee shall have the authority to establish Special Committees and Special Interest Groups, which shall report to the Executive Committee. Each Standing Committee and Special Interest Group shall meet at the call of its chairperson.

Each Standing Committee and Special Interest Group shall, within their respective terms of reference from time to time approved by the Executive Committee:

  • - Conduct programs of interest for the Members;
  • - Consider and report on relevant subject-matter to the Executive Committee; and

  • - Make recommendations to the Executive Committee on positions to be taken by the Company on issues of concern to the Company or the Members, for the Executive Committee’s approval.

To view the Terms of Reference, Roles & Responsibilities for APSA Committees, please CLICK HERE

Any APSA Member interested in seeing the latest Standing Committees activities , please log-in to your account and visit the SC & SIG Folders within Members Documents.

 

Standing Committee Plant Breeding Innovation (PBI)

No. Name Position in the group Company Member since Country/Territory Representative
1 Mr Michael Leader Chair (since 2024) Bayer (South East Asia) Pte Ltd. 2024 Singapore
2 Dr Yang Yesheng Co-Chair(since 2024) China Seed Association 2024 China
3 Dr Jai Singh Member Sakata Seed India Private Limited 2024 India
4 Dr. Seetharam Annadana Member Syngenta India Limited 2024 India
5 Mr. Marc Cool Member Corteva Agriscience 2024 United States
6 Mr. Madoka KOSHIBE Member Vilmorin-Mikado Co., Ltd. 2024 Japan
7 Dr. Ratna Kumria Member Federation of Seed industry of India (FSII) 2024 India
8 Dr. Md. Ali Afzal Member Krishibid Seed Ltd. 2024 Bangladesh
9 Mrs. Weihong Tian Member China National Seed Trade Association (CNSTA) 2024 China
10 Dr. Derek Barchenger Member World Vegetable Center 2024 Chinese Taipei
11 Dr. Nguyen Thanh Minh Member Vietnam Seed Service Support Centre (VSC), VSTA 2024 Vietnam
12 Mr. Chinna Babu Muvva Member Enza Zaden Asia Sdn Bhd 2024 Malaysia
13 Mr. Liu Shande Member Wuhan Comega Seed Co., Ltd. 2024 China
14 Dr. Gabriel Romero Member Philippine Seed Industry Association 2024 Philippines
15 Dr. Chee Hark Harn Member ToolGen 2024 Korea
16 Dr. Lulu Rodriguez Observer Seed Science Center, Iowa State University 2024 United States
17 Ms. Sonny Tababa Observer CropLife Asia 2024 Singapore
18 Dr. Khaoula Belhaj Fragniere Observer International Seed Federation (ISD) 2024 Switzerland

Standing Committees International Trade and Quarantine (ITQ)

No. Name Position in the group Company Member since Country / Terriotory Representative
1 Dr Mary Ann Sayoc Chair (since 2023) East-West Seed Company, Incorporated 2018 Philippines
2 Mr John Mizicko Co-Chair (since Nov. 2022) Eurofins Biodiagnostics 2018 USA
3 Mr Hamzah Imran Member Seed And Seed Processing 2019 Pakistan
4 Ms Cindia Jia Member Shanghai Wells Seed Co Ltd 2019 China
5 Dr Sumitra Kantrong Member Chia Tai Co., Ltd. (Head Quarter) 2019 Thailand
6 Mr Sanjay Bisht Member Enza Zaden India Pvt. Ltd 2020 India
7 Mr Nicolas Perrin Member SEMAE 2022 France
8 Mr Surya Rao Rongali Member Syngenta India Private Limited 2022 India
9 Dr Ha Thuy Nugyen Member Monsanto Holdings Pvt. Ltd. 2022 India
10 Dr Kanokwan Chodchoey Member East-West Seed International Limited 2023 Thailand
11 Ms Thelma Soriano Invitee CropLife Asia 2017 Philippines
12 Dr Rose Souza Richards Invitee International Seed Federation (ISF) 2020 Switzerland
13 Dr Ravi Khetarpal Invitee The Asia-Pacific Association of Agricultural Research Institutions (APAARI) 2021 Thailand
14 Dr Raghavan Sampathkumar Observer Federation of Seed Industry of India (FSII) 2023 India

Standing Committee Seed Technology

No. Name Position in the group Company Member since Country / Territory Representative
1 Dr Sandeep Jadli Chair East West Seed Co., Ltd. 2021 Thailand
2 Mr Farhan Tahir Co-Chair Haji Sons Pvt Ltd 2022 Pakistan
3 Dr Manish Patel Member National Seed Association Of India 2018 India
4 Prof. Dr. Uma Rani Sinniah Member National Seed Association Of Malaysia 2020 Malaysia
5 Dr Jagadish G. V. Member Indo-American Hybrid Seeds (India) Pvt., Ltd. 2020 India
6 Dr Tomoko Sakata Member Incotec Europe B.V. 2021 Netherlands
7 Mr Ashley Fraser Member Australian Seed Federation 2022 Australia
8 Mr Kun Hao Member China National Seed Trade Association 2022 China
9 Mr Md. Azizul Hoque Member Lal Teer Seed Limited 2023 Bangladesh
10 Dr Woosik Kang Member Korea Seed & Variety Service (MAFRA) 2023 Korea
11 Dr R. Rajasekaran Member Mahyco Private Limited 2023 India
12 Ms Patcharin Taridno Observer Rung Rueng Consulting Co., Ltd. / Rhino 2023 Thailand

Standing Committee Intellectual Property Rights and Biodiversity

No. Name Position in the group Company Member since Country / Territory Representative
1 Dr. Arvind Kapur Chair Acsen Hyveg Private Limited 2017 India
2 Dr. Kwanghong Lee Co-Chair Korea Seed & Variety Service (MAFRA) 2022 Korea
3 Dr. Kanokwan Chodchoey Member East-West Seed International Limited 2023 Thailand
4 Mr. Fabrice Mattei Member Rouse & Co. International (Thailand) Ltd.  2021 Thailand
5 Dr. Gabriel Ortega Romero Member Philippine Seed Industry Association Inc. (PSIA) 2022 Philippines
6 Mr Craig Hollings Member Bayer (South East Asia) Pte Ltd. 2022 Singapore
7 Mr Surya Rao Rongali Member Syngenta India Private Limited 2022 India
8 Mr Marc Cool Member Corteva Agriscience 2023 USA
9 Mr. Nicolas Perrin Member SEMAE 2024 France