Asian Solanaceous Round Table 2022 11 - 13 May 2022 / ICAR-IIHR, Bengaluru, India

APSA, in collaboration with the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), The Indian Institute of Horticultural Research (IIHR) and Society for Promotion of Horticulture will be holding the 2022 Asian Solanaceous Round Table (ASRT-4) at ICAR-IIHR in Bangalore, India from the 11th - 13th of May 2022.

This 3-day event will feature keys topics, such as:

  • Solanaceous Crops: Modern Breeding Techniques & Resistance to Diseases and Pests
  • Genomics & Genome Editing
  • Germplasm Diversity and Plant Variety Protection
  • Breeding for Biotic and Abiotic Stress
  • The Past and the Future of Bacillus Thuringiensis (Bt) in Eggplant
  • Application of AI and Digital Technology for High Throughput Phenotyping
  • Breakout Session on Technology Platform Demonstration, Training Needs and PPP

REGISTRATION FEE

  • This event is for APSA Members ONLY.
  • Pre-registration is required. No on-site registration is allowed.
  • 200 USD perparticipant, including lunch, refreshments
  • 10% Discount offered to APSA Member Companies who register more than 5 participants.
  • Once registration is made, invoice will be sent to you via email.
  • NO REFUND except only in the case of  a Fource Majeure that prevents APSA to continue the in-person meeting.
  • Registration for International Delegates will close 31 March 2022
  • Registration for Local Indian Delegates will close 25 April 2022

Registration closed for all Internation delegates, For those who are located within India and wish to attend, please contact Mr. Bobbie or Komsak at komsak@apsaseed.org

PROPOSED HOTEL ACCOMMODATIONS

We highly recommend participants to book accommodations at one of the 3 hotels stated below, due to its proximity to IIHR. Prices below are estimated room rates and only to be used as reference. Prices may vary from hotel to hotel and depending on booking date. We recommend bookings to be made via any Online Booking Agency (booking.com, agoda, etc.) Booking and payment of your hotel accommodations must be made directly to the hotel.

  • Royal Orchid Resort & Convention Centre 
    • Jakkur Flying Club, Near, Bellary Rd, Allalasandra, Yelahanka, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560065
    • Email: bqt1.resorts@royalorchidhotels.com
    • Single: Approximately 4,000-5,000 INR/room/night
    • Double: Approximately 3,000-4,000 INR/room/night

TRANSPORTATION

  • Shuttle Bus pick-up and drop-off at Royal Orchid Resort & Convention Centre to IIHR

INDIA COVID-19 TRAVEL ALERTS

  • For more details regarding international arrival guidelines into India, please CLICK HERE

SPONSORSHIP

  • CLICK HERE to view ASRT 2022 Sponsorship Package.
  • If you are interested in becoming a sponsor for this event, please contact APSA Membership Coordination Manager, Mr. Komsak (Bobbie) Kamjing at komsak@apsaseed.org.

AGENDA

Day 1: Wednesday the 11th of May 2022

TIME (GMT+5.30) AGENDA / TOPIC SPEAKER(S)
Inaugural Session  
 13.00 Registration Dr. Smaranika Mishra and team
 15.00 Ganesha Vandana Dr. Umamaheshwari  & Team
15.10 Master of ceremony call all key dignitaries on to the stage Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra (Director General, ICAR) 
Dr. A.K. Singh (Deputy Director General (Horticulture), ICAR)
Dr. Ramakrishnan M. Nair (Regional Director - South and Central Asia)
Dr Vikramaditya Pandey, ADG (HS)
Dr. B.N.S. Murthy (Director, ICAR-IIHR & Presdent, SPH) 
Dr. Manish Patel (Vice President, APSA)
Dr. Seetharam Annadana, Chair, APSA R&D
Dr. Conrado Balatero (Chair of ASRT-4 Organizing Committee and Member of APSA R&D Advisory Group)
Dr. G. Radhakrishnan, Member, APSA R&D Advisory Group and Head of Breeding Region APAC Tropical, Nunhems India
15.20 Lighting the lamp All Dignitaries
15.30 Welcome Address by APSA Vice President Dr. Manish Patel (Vice President, APSA)
15.40 ASRT as a concept and PPP Dr. Seetharam Annadana (Chair, APSA R&D Advisory Group)
Dr. Kanokwan Chodchoey (Executive Director, APSA)
16.00 About ICAR-IIHR Dr. B.N.S. Murthy (Director, ICAR-IIHR & Presdent, SPH)
16.10 A brief about SPH Dr. C Aswath (Vice-President, SPH)
16.15 About MOU Dr. Vikramaditya Pandey (ADG (HS), ICAR)
16.20 Signing of the MoU with ICAR APSA & ICAR, Key office bearers
16.30 Opening Remarks Dr. A.K. Singh (Deputy Director General (Horticulture), ICAR)
16.40 Presidential Address by DG Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra (DG, ICAR)
17.00 Vote of Thanks Dr K. Madhavi Reddy (Head, Division of Vegetable Crops, ICAR-IIHR)
17.05 High Tea  
17.30 Keynote Address on Solanaceous crops Dr. Simon Jan de Hoop, Innovation Counsel and former Chief R&D Officer, East West Seed International and and Former Chair of APSA R&D Advisory Group 
18.30 Felicitation to
Dr. Surinder K. Tikoo, Director Research Tierra Seed Science & Senior Breeder and former member of APSA R&D Advisory Group), 
Dr. Simon Jan de Hoop, Innovation Counsel and former Chief R&D Officer of East West Seed and Former Chair of APSA R&D Advisory Group and 
Dr. Peter Hanson, Lead Scientist, Global Plant Breeding, World Vegetable Center.

Day 2: Thursday the 12th of May 2022

TIME (GMT+5.30) AGENDA / TOPIC SPEAKER(S)
Session 1: Solanaceous Crops: Modern Breeding Techniques & Resistance to Diseases and Pests Chair: Dr. Seetharam Annadana (Chair, APSA R&D Advisory Group and Global Sustainability Leader, Syngenta)
Co-Chair: Dr. G. Radhakrishnan (Member, APSA R&D Advisory Group and Head of Breeding Region APAC Tropical, Nunhems India)
08.00 – 09.00 Registration  
09.00 – 09.30 Genome assembly of stress tolerant wild species of tomato: Solanum sitiens and S. chilense Dr. H.C. Prasanna, Principal Scientist, ICAR-IIHR 
09.30 – 10.00 Pepper  crop improvement program at ICAR-IIHR Dr. K. Madhavi Reddy, Head, Division of Vegetable Crops, ICAR-IIHR
10.00 – 10.30 Pepper genetics and application of next generation breeding tools in breeding for disease resistance and other economically important traits of pepper Dr. Byoung-Cheorl Kang, Professor, School of Plant Science and Center for Plant Molecular Genetics and Breeding Research, Seoul National University, South Korea
10.30 – 10:50 Refreshment break  
10:50 – 11.20 Interplay between Virus and plants trying to silence each others sytems Dr. Supriya Chakraborty, Professor, School of Life Sciences, JNU
11.20 – 11:50 Genome characterization and host range studies of Cucumber mosaic virus belonging to the Subgroup IB infecting chilli in India and screening of chilli genotypes for identification of resistance Dr. V.Venkataravanappa, Scientist (Plant Pathology), Division of Crop Protection
ICAR_IIHR
11:50 – 12.20 Emerging viruses & viroid diseases in solanaceous vegetable crops and application of diagnostics in international movement of seeds Dr. M. Krishna Reddy, Principal Scientist and Head, Division of Crop Protection, ICAR_IIHR
12.20 – 12.40 Q&A Session  
12.40 – 13.40 Lunch  
Session 2: Genomics & Genome Editing Chair: Dr. KV Ravishankar (Principal Scientist, Division of Biotechnology, IIHR) 
Co-chair: Mr. Shreeshail Hadapad, Member, APSA R&D Advisory Group, Indo-American Hybrid Seeds (India) Pvt. Ltd.
13:40 - 14.10 Gene editing in tomato: Manipulating fruit size and other traits Dr. Roland Schafleitner, Flagship Leader of Vegetable Diversity and Improvement, World Vegetable Center
14.10 – 14.40 New breeding techniques (NBTs) for sustainable and climate-resilient tomato production Dr. Eswarayya Ramireddy, Assistant Professor, Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Tirupati
14.40 – 15.10 Imparting recessive resistance to viruses by genome editing in chilli Dr. Manamohan Malligeppagol, Principal Scientist, ICAR-Indian Institute of Horticultural Research, Bangalore
15.10 – 15.30 Refreshment break  
15.30 – 16.00

Chilli genomics and its applications in crop improvement

Dr. D C Lakshmana Reddy, Senior Scientist, ICAR-Indian Institute of Horticultural Research, Bangalore
16.00 - 16.20 Q&A Session  
Session 3: Germplasm Diversity and Plant Variety Protection Chair: Dr Vikramaditya Pandey (ADG (HS), ICAR)
Co-chair: Dr Srinivasan Ganeshan (Expert Frozen Pollen Technology Former Head of the Division of Genetic Resources)
16.20 – 16.50 The world’s first CRISPR tomato launched to a Japanese market: the impact of its implementation on genome editing technology Dr. Hiroshi Ezura, Director, Plant Innovation Research Center, University of Tsukuba (online)
16.50 – 17.20 How the new variety can be registered under the PPV&FR act and/or the service provided by ICAR regards new plant variety development Dr. P.E. Rajasekharan (Principal Scientist, Division of Plant Genetic Resources, ICAR-IIHR)
17.20 - 17.50 Securing and Protecting Breeders Rights in Indian Plant Variety Protection System under PPV&FR Act, 2001 Dr. T. K. Nagarathna, Registrar, PPV&FR Authority, Ministry of Agriculture, New Delhi
17.50 – 18.20 G2P-SOL Project: Introgression Breeding in Solanaceous Crops and the Use of Crop Wild Relatives in Crop Improvement in Solanum Prof. Jaime Prohens, Director, Instituto Universitario de Conservación y Mejora de la Agrodiversidad Valenciana (COMAV), Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain (online)
18.20 - 18.40 Q&A Session  

Day 3: Friday the 13th of May 2022

TIME (GMT+5.30) AGENDA / TOPIC SPEAKER(S)
Session 4: Breeding for Biotic and Abiotic Stress Chair: Dr. N.K. Krishna Kumar (Former DDG (Horticulture) 
Co-chair: Dr. K.S. Shivashankara (Principal Scientist and Head, Division of Plant Physiology and Biochemistry, IIHR)
09.00 – 09.30 Tospovirus scenario in Indian sub-continent with the accidental introduction of invasive WFT (Frankliniella occidentalis) Dr. R. Asokan, Principal Scientist (Agricultural Entomology), Division of Basic Sciencest, IIHR
09.30 – 10.00 Outlooks and perspectives on breeding for thrips resistance in chilli Dr. Derek Barchenger, Vegetable Breeder-Pepper, World Vegetable Center
10.00 – 10.30 Thrips Parvispinus: Identity, Bioecology and Pest Status Dr. Rachana R.R., Scientist, ICAR-NBAIR, Bangalore
10.30 - 10.40 Q&A Session  
10.40 – 11.00 Refreshment break   
Session 5: The Past and the Future of Bacillus Thuringiensis (Bt) in Eggplant Chair: Dr. Conrado Balatero, Chair, ASRT 4 Organizing Committee and Member of R&D AG, APSA/Group Head - Breeding, East-West Seed
Co-chair: Ms. Kunaporn Phuntunil, Technical Coordination Manager, APSA
11.00 – 11.30 Bt eggplant ‘EE-1’  for direct use as food, feed, or for processing (FFP) Dr. Desiree Hautea, Researcher, College of Agriculture and Food Science, University of the Philippines Los Baños, Philippines
11.30 – 12.00 Bt Eggplant - The Prospects and Impediments in the context of Bangladesh Mr. Mahbub Anam, Managing Director of Lal Teer Seed Lts.
12.00 – 12.30 Resistance Management for the brinjal Fruit & Shoot Borer in Bt Brinjal Dr. Govind Gujar, Head of Division of Entomology (retired), ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute
12.30 – 13.00 Experience of developing indigenous GM products: Make in India Bt. Brinjal Dr. Nandkumar Kunchge, Director, Kalash Seeds Pvt. Ltd. India
13.00 - 13.10 Q&A Session  
13.10 – 14.00 Lunch  
Session 6: Application of AI and Digital Technology for High Throughput Phenotyping Chair: Dr. Roland Schafleitner, Flagship Leader of Vegetable Diversity and Improvement, World Vegetable Center 
Co-chair: Dr R.H. Laxman, Principal Scientist, Division of Basic Sciences, ICAR-IIHR
14.00 – 14.30 AI in the omics world: Disentangle heat tolerance across the temperature gradient Dr. Lin Ya Ping, Postdoctoral Scientist in Breeding and Bioinformatics, World Vegetable Center
14.30 – 15.00 Breeding for heat tolerance using Amphasys' impedance flow cytometry Dr. Darío Sánchez Castro, Pollen Expert, Amphasys, Switzerland
15.00 – 15.30 Robust seed germination, vigor and usable plant upgrade using AI and vision systems Dr. Sarel Ashkenazy, Founder & CEO, Seed-X, Israel (online)
15.30 – 16.00 High throughput phenotyping for acquired drought tolerance traits in traits and how phenotyping can help accelerate breeding for crop improvement Prof. Sheshshayee M. Sreeman, University of Agricultural Sciences, Bangalore, India
16.00 - 16.10 Q&A Session  
16.10 – 16.30 Refreshment break    
Breakout Sesssion: 7A - Technology platform demonstration, training needs and PPP (Auditorium) Chair: Dr. Seetharam Annadana Chair, APSA R&D Advisory Group)
Co-Chair: Dr. Conrado Balatero, Chair, ASRT 4 Organizing Committee and Member of R&D AG, APSA/Group Head - Breeding, East-West Seed
16.30 - 17.00 7A: Tech Platform Demonstration - Amphasys Dr. Darío Sánchez Castro, Pollen Expert, Amphasys, Switzerland
17.00 - 17.30 7A: Tech Platform Demonstration - Phenome Networks Ltd. Mr. Amnon Grossberger, Senior Account Manager, Phenome Networks Ltd. (online)
17.30 - 18.00 7A: Public Private Partnership - IIHR Dr. B.N,S. Murthy, Director, IIHR
18.00 - 18:30 7A: The APSA – WorldVeg Vegetable Breeding Consortium - PPP Dr. Marco Wopereis, Director General, World Vegetable Center (presented by Dr. Roland Schafleitner)
Breakout Sesssion: 7B - Technology platform demonstration, training needs and PPP (Conference Room) Chair: Dr. Surender K. Tikoo, Director Research Tierra Seed Science & Senior Breeder and former member of APSA R&D Advisory Group
Co-Chair: Dr. Shreeshail Hadapad, Member, APSA R&D Advisory Group, Indo-American Hybrid Seed Pvt. Ltd.
16.30 - 17.00 7B: Tech platform Demonstration – Agdhi Mr. Nikhil Das, Co-Founder & CEO, Agdhi
17.00 - 17.30 7B: Tech Platform Demonstration – Seed X Dr. Sarel Ashkenazy, Seed-X Founder & CEO (online)
17.30 - 18.00 7B: Training needs - ATPBR Dr. Sharan Angadi, ATPBR
18.00 - 18:30 7B: Training needs - Sathguru Prof. K. Vijayaraghavan, Sathguru