APSA Asian Solanaceous Cucurbit Round Table 2024 24 - 26 September 2024 / Chia Tai Co., Ltd. (Bangkok Headquarters)

Welcome to the 2024 Asian Solanaceous & Cucurbits Round Table (ASCRT) – a groundbreaking symposium focused on "Harnessing New Breeding Technologies for climate change-resilient vegetables" which will be helf drom the 24th top the 26th of September in Bangkok, Thailand at the Chia Tai Co., Ltd. Headquarters.

Join us for insightful discussions on crucial topics, including Modern Breeding Techniques, Germplasm Diversity, Genomics & Genome Editing, AI and Digital Technology for High Throughput Phenotyping, and more. Engage in technology platform demonstrations, explore training needs, and discover the potential of public-private partnerships.

REGISTRATION

Register now to secure your spot and explore the sponsorship opportunities available to ensure your organization plays a key role in this transformative experience. Take advantage of the registration discounts, ensuring that you and your team can be part of this dynamic event.

  • 200 USD Registration Fee for APSA Member
  • 250 USD Registration Fee for Non-APSA Member
  • 50 USD for local Filipino University Students
  • 10% discount when registering more than 5 people
  • 10% discount for 2023 APSA Solanaciars TGIF participants
    *Companies can choose only one discount scheme. 

CLICK HERE TO REGISTER

For Non-APSA Member registration, please contact APSA Membership Coordination Manager, Mr. Komsak Kamjing (Bobbie) at komsak@apsaseed.org

SPONSORSHIP

  • As part of our commitment to advancing agricultural innovation, we are offering a variety of sponsorship packages for organizations looking to showcase their support for the industry.
  • Elevate your brand's visibility and align with the forefront of vegetable breeding innovation. 
  • CLICK HERE to view and download ASCRT 2024 Sponsorship Brochure

PROVISIONAL AGENDA

“Harnessing New Breeding Technologies for Climate Change-Resilient Vegetables”

Day 1:  Tuesday, 24 September 2024

TIME AGENDA SPEAKERS

Inaugural Session

08.00 - 09.00 Registration APSA Secretariat
09.00 – 09.10 Welcome remarks Ms. Francine Sayoc, Executive Director, Asia and Pacific Seed Alliance (APSA)
09.10 – 09.20  Welcome address Speaker TBC
09.20 – 09.35 Welcome remarks Speaker TBC
09.35 – 09.40 ASRT and ACRT objectives Dr. Seetharam Annadana, Chair, APSA R&D Advisory Committee
09.40 – 09.45 ASCRT 2024 agenda and outcome Dr. Conrado Balatero, Chair, ASCRT Organizing Committee and Member of R&D AG, APSA/Group Head - Breeding, East-West Seed
09.45 – 10.15 Keynote address on solanaceous crops - Genomic selection and gene editing in hot pepper Dr. Byoung-Cheorl Kang, Professor, School of Plant Science and Center for Plant Molecular Genetics and Breeding Research, Seoul National University, South Korea
10.15 – 10.30 Group photo session and Refreshment break   
Session 1: Modern Breeding Techniques & Resistance to Diseases and Pests in Solanaceous and Cucurbitaceae crops Chair:
Co-Chair:
10.30 – 11.00 Identification of Resistance to Geminivirus and Whitefly in Pepper Dr Awang Maharijaya, Bogor Agricultural University 
11.00 – 11.30 Resilience towards Sustainability: Breeding for Waterlogging and Heat Tolerance in Tomato Mr. Jose Arnel O. Reyes, University Researcher, Institute of Plant Breeding
11.30 - 12.00 Conventional breeding for anthracnose and begomovirus disease resistance in chili peppers Dr. Patcharaporn Suwor, King Mongkut's Institute of Technology Ladkrabang (KMITL)
12.00 – 13.00 Lunch  
13.00 – 13.30 TOBRFV emergence in Asia and possible means to fight it Dr. Maruthi Gowda, NRI, University of Greenwich
13.30 – 14.00 Major pathogens infecting cucurbit crops in East Asia Dr. Hao-wen Cheng, Assistant Specialist-Virologist, World Vegetable Center
14.00 – 14.30 Keynote address on cucurbit crops - Topic TBC [online] Dr. Jesús Abad Martin, Global Head of Germplasm Development Cucurbits, Syngenta
14.30 – 15.00 Integrated efforts to advance cucurbit genetics Prof. Xingping Zhang, Institute of Advanced Agricultural Sciences (IAAS), Peking University (PKU), China
15.00 – 15.20 Refreshment break  
15.20 – 15.50 Cucurbit crops improvement: cucurbit projects of the World Vegetable Center Dr. Anthimos Kampouridis, Scientist – Cucurbit Breeding, World Vegetable Center
15.50 – 16.20 Major pathogens infecting cucurbit crops and cucurbit disease management in Thailand Dr. Petcharat Thummabenjapone, Associate Professor, Department of Entomology and Plant Pathology, Faculty of Agriculture, Khon Kaen University
16.20 – 16.50 Breeding Bottle Gourds for yield and disease resistance Dr. Dhananjaya M. V. Principal Scientist, CEO, BESST-HORT and Officer In charge (Seeds), ICAR-IIHR, Bengalur
16.50 – 17.00 ASCRT 2024 - Day 1 Wrap-Up  
18.00 – 20.00 Welcome dinner  

Day 2:  Wednesday, 25 September 2024

TIME AGENDA SPEAKER
Session 2: Germplasm Evaluation/Diversity Analysis and Plant Variety Protection Chair:
Co-Chair:
09.00 – 09.30 Maximizing Genetic Diversity Germplasm Repositories and Climate - Adaptive Crop Protection for Future Food Security Dr. Chutchamas Kanchana-Udomkan, Director of Tropical Vegetable Research Center, Kasetsart University, Thailand
09.30 – 10.00 Recent development of C. hystrix Introgression Lines in Cucumber Dr. Paradee Thammapichai, Department of Agronomy, Faculty of Agriculture, Kasetsart Universit
10.00 – 10.30 Evaluation of cucumber UBL5 promoter as a tool for transgene expression and genome editing in plants Assist. Prof. Dr. Anongpat Suttangkakul, Department of Genetics, Faculty of Science, Kasetsart University
10.30 – 10.50 Refreshment break   
Session 3: Plant Breeding Innovation: Genomics & Genome Editing Chair:
Co-Chair
10.50 – 11.10 Policies and global regulatory scenario on gene editing Dr. Shivendra Bajaj, Technical Director, Asia and Pacific Seed Alliance (APSA)
11.10 – 11.30 Genetic diversity and population structure of Luffa spp. germplasm and the development of ridge gourd for tolerance to ToLCNDV Asst. Prof. Dr. Paweena Chuenwarin, Department of Horticulture, Faculty of Agriculture, Kasetsart University
11.30 – 12.00 Genomics and genome editing for solanaceous or cucurbit crops Dr. Supachai Vuttipongchaikij, Associate Professor, Kasetsert University
12.00 - 13.00 Lunch  
13.00 – 13.30 A combined approach of bioinformatics, genomics, and genetic diversity for utilising EMS-induced tomato population: A case study in Blossom Drop Trait Dr. Pumipat Tongyoo, Bioinformatic Lecturer/Scientist, Center for Agricultural Biotechnology, Kasetsart University
13.30 – 14.00 Biotechnology tools to support molecular breeding in cucurbits (MAS, MABC, GBS, WGS, etc) Dr. Sithichoke Tangphatsornruang, Director of National Omics Center, NSTDA, Phatum Thani, Thailan
14.00 – 14.30 Revolutionizing varietal development in tomato: from genetic markers to TILLING and innovative OMICs-breeding approaches Dr. Hayde Galvez, Assistant Professor, U.P. Los Banos
14.30 – 14.50 Refreshment break  
Session 4: Application of AI and Digital Technology for High Throughput Phenotyping Chair:
Co-Chair:
14.50 – 15.20 Receptomics and EntoLab: two novel video platforms enabling breeding of vegetables for (i) human taste and health benefits and for (ii) identifying insect resistance and susceptibility traits [Online] Dr. Maarten A. Jongsma, Senior Scientist, Wageningen University & Research
15.20 – 15.50  High-throughput phenotyping of eggplant resistance to leafhopper using automated video tracking Dr. Lourdes Taylo, University Researcher, Institute of Plant Breeding, U.P. Los Banos
15.50 – 16.20 Topic TBC Speaker TBC
Session 5: Integrated Perspectives on Pest Management in Horticultural Crops Chair:
Co-Chair
16.20 - 16.50  The road to commercialization of UPLB Bt eggplant with event EE-1 Dr. Lourdes Taylo, University of the Philippines Los Baños, Philippines and DM Hautea
16.50 - 17.20 Characterization of resistance phenotypes of tomato lines carrying various Ty gene combinations upon exposure to different Tomato yellow leaf curl virus strains Dr. Assaf Eybishitz, Senior Tomato breeder, World Vegetable Center
17.20 - 17.30 ASCRT 2024 - Day 2 Wrap-Up  

Day 3:  Thursday, 26 September 2024

TIME AGENDA SPEAKER
Session 6: Technology platform demonstration, training needs and Public Private Partnership Chair:
Co-Chair
09.00 – 09.30 Topic TBC Marta Pesquera, Amphasys
09.30 – 10.00 PPP on plant pathology – collaborative project from the Institute of Plant Breeding Philippines Dr. Fe Dela Cueva, Director, Institute of Plant Breeding, Philippines
10.00 – 10.20 Refreshment Break  
10.20 – 10.50 Collaborative research project from NSTDA Speaker TBC
10.50 – 11.10 Collaborative research project from NSTDA Speaker TBC
11.10 – 11.20 ASCRT 2024 - Day 3 Wrap-Up  
11.20 – 12.30 Lunch   

Field Visit to the National Science and Technology Development Agency (NSTDA)

12.30 - 13.30 Travel to the National Science and Technology Development Agency (NSTDA)  
13.30 - 16.00 Visit facilities at NSTDA  
16.00 - 17.30 Travel from NSTDA to Bangkok  
17.30 ASCRT 2024 Concluded